Privacy Policy

– Updated July 2018

 

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. website, www.ctgi.org.au.

Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. 

Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites; browser and device you're using, your IP address. For more information on how we collect this information, see our Cookies Policy.

 

Use of your personal information

Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. uses your personal information to operate the Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. Website and deliver the services you have requested. Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. and its affiliates. Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

 

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

 

Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc., and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. 

 

Contacting us

Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc.,
PO Box 162, Campbelltown NSW Australia 2560
E-mail: ctgi.membership@gmail.com

 

Cookie Policy

Our Site uses cookies to improve our Site and enhance your experience. This policy explains how we do that.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file containing a small amount of data which is downloaded to the device you use to access our Site and stored on your device's hard drive. These cookies are for various purposes, including to let our Site recognise your device when you visit the Site again, ensure that you are sent the correct content and to store information about your preferences or services provided for you.

Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term 'cookies' in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this manner.

 

What cookies do we use?

The cookies on our Site can be divided into four categories:

 

Essential Cookie

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our Site. For example, cookies allow us to identify users so that they can log-in to their accounts. If you opt to disable these cookies, you will not be able to access your account.

 

Performance Cookies

We use cookies to analyse how visitors use our Site and to monitor our Site's performance. This allows us to identify any problems and quickly fixing any issues. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular. We might also use performance cookies to display links to other pages that we think you might be interested in based on the pages you have been viewing.

 

Functionality Cookies

We use functionality cookies to remember your preferences. For example, to remember any changes you have made to your preferences in your account settings. We may also use functionality cookies to provide you with other services, such as allowing you to watch video clips on our Site.

 

Advertising or Tracking Cookies

We and our third party advertisers use cookies to provide you with advertisements that we consider are relevant and of interest to you. For example, if you look at an artist or event you might see advertisements for the same artist or event or similar artists or events on our Site or other websites that you visit.

 

Third Party Cookies

Please note that third parties (for example, advertising networks) may use cookies over which we have no control in order to provide you with targeted advertising. These cookies are likely to be performance cookies or advertising or tracking cookies. We do not control these third party cookies and for more information you should check the third party's privacy and/or cookies policy.

 

Changing browser settings

You can change your browser settings to limit which cookies can be set. These settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu for your browser.

 

Further information can be found here, or in the 'Help' menu of your browser:

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Safari

 

However, if you change your settings and block cookies, this will mean that certain features on our Site cannot be provided to you and you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our Site's features.

 

More information

You can find out more about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Postal: PO Box 162, Campbelltown NSW 2560

Venue: 297 Queen St, Campbelltown NSW 2560

© 2019 by Campbelltown Theatre Group Inc.
Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookie Policy | Purchase Policy

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle